Mississippi Valley State WR Jerry Rice, the first overall selection in the 1985 USFL Draft.

Territorial Player Selections

The 1985 USFL Territorial Draft consisted of 25 selections by each team.  As with the 1984 draft, the USFL rights of each player selected became the property of their drafting club.  Not conducted on a round-by-round basis, each USFL team submitted a list of players to the Commissioner's office, claiming exclusive USFL rights to negotiate with those players.  The lists of each team for 1985 are below, with players listed alphabetically.

Arizona Outlaws

  1. Doug Allen, WR, Arizona State
  2. Steve Boadway, LB, Arizona
  3. Lynnden Brown, DB, Arizona
  4. Randall Cunningham, QB, Nevada-Las Vegas
  5. Charlie Dickey, G, Arizona
  6. Jay Dobyns, WR, ARizona
  7. Joe Drake, DT, Arizona
  8. Phil Freeman, RB, Arizona
  9. Louis Garza, T, New Mexico State
  10. Lamonte Hunley, LB, Arizona
  11. Johnny Jackson, LB, New Mexico
  12. Nick Johnson, DB, New Mexico
  13. Vance Johnson, RB, Arizona
  14. Kim Locklin, RB, New Mexico
  15. Tom Magazzeni, T, Arizona State
  16. Mike Mendoza, QB, Northern Arizona
  17. Jim Meyer, P, Arizona State
  18. Aaron Moog, DE, Nevada-Las Vegas
  19. Brian Noble, DE, Arizona State
  20. Tom Polley, LB, Nevada-Las Vegas
  21. Dalton Reed, DB, Nevada-Las Vegas
  22. Greg Turner, DB, Arizona
  23. Jimmy Williams, LB, Arizona State
  24. David Wood, DT, Arizona
  25. Luis Zendejas, K, Arizona State

Baltimore Stars

  1. Caesar Aldisert, LB, Pittsburgh
  2. Troy Benson, LB, Pittsburgh
  3. Russell Carter, WR, Temple
  4. Greg Christy, G, Pittsburgh
  5. Eddie Colson, RB, North Carolina
  6. Chris Doleman, LB, Pittsburgh
  7. Bill Fralic, T, Pittsburgh
  8. Nick Gancitano, K, Penn State
  9. Nick Haden, C, Penn State
  10. Ethan Horton, RB, North Carolina
  11. Marlon McIntyre, RB, Pittsburgh
  12. Don McMullin, TE, Temple
  13. Michah Moon, LB, North Carolina
  14. Tony Mumford, RB, Penn State
  15. Greg Naron, G, North Carolina
  16. Bobby Pope, T, North Carolina
  17. Dan Reeder, RB, Delaware
  18. Stan Short, T, Penn State
  19. Bruce Smith, DE, Virginia Tech
  20. Doug Strang, QB, Penn State
  21. Chris Sydnor, DB, Penn State
  22. Blair Talmadge, DB, Lehigh
  23. Bill Wallace, WR, Pittsburgh
  24. Rocky Washington, WR, Penn State
  25. Al Witherspoon, LB, Delaware

Birmingham Stallions

  1. Clayton Beauford, WR, Auburn
  2. Rob Bennett, TE, West Virginia
  3. Gregg Carr, LB, Auburn
  4. Paul Ott Carruth, RB, Alabama
  5. Nat Caesar, DB, Auburn
  6. Carey Christensen, QB, Troy State
  7. Thomas Clark, DB, Troy State
  8. Rufus Cox, WR Troy State
  9. Willie Drewrey, WR, West Virginia
  10. Mitch Geier, G, Troy State
  11. Kevin Greene, DE, Auburn
  12. David King, DB, Auburn
  13. Emanuel King, LB, Alabama
  14. Bill Legg, LB, West Virginia
  15. Albert Marvin, DE, Alabama State
  16. Tim Moffett, WR, Mississippi
  17. Ricky Moore, RB, Alabama
  18. Freddie Joe Nunn, DE, Mississippi
  19. Ron O'Neal, RB, Auburn
  20. Karl Rowe, WR, Alabama State
  21. Terry Sanders, P, Alabama
  22. Ben Thomas, DT, Auburn
  23. Greg Walker, T, Mississippi
  24. Ron Wolfley, RB, West Virginia
  25. Paul Woodside, K, West Virginia

Denver Gold

  1. Mark Allen, DB, Brigham Young
  2. Marv Allen, LB, Brigham Young
  3. Dave Burke, DB, Nebraska
  4. Alan Christie, LB, Colorado
  5. Bret Clark, DB, Nebraska
  6. Wayne Davison, LB, Texas Tech
  7. Ken Graeber, DT, Nebraska
  8. Harry Grimminger, G, Nebraska
  9. Larry Hamilton, DT, Brigham Young
  10. Rodney Harding, DT, Oklahoma State
  11. James Harris, WR, Oklahoma State
  12. Adam Haysbert, WR, Brigham Young
  13. Rusty Hilger, QB, Oklahoma State
  14. Dwayne Jiles, LB, Texas Tech
  15. Kelley Johnson, WR, Colorado
  16. Shawn Jones, RB, Oklahoma State
  17. Tom Morrow, T, Nebraska
  18. Ralph Partida, G, Oklahoma State
  19. Raymond Polk, DB, Oklahoma State
  20. Brad Smith, DT, Brigham Young
  21. Scott Strasburger, LB, Nebraska
  22. Shane Swanson, WR, Nebraksa
  23. Joe Walter, T, Texas Tech
  24. Brad White, DT, Texas Tech
  25. Louis Wong, G, Brigham Young

Houston Gamblers

  1. Ron Anderson, LB, Southern Methodist
  2. Andrew Campbell, G, Southern Methodist
  3. Ray Childress, DT, Texas A&M
  4. Matt Darwin, C, Texas A&M
  5. Simon Fletcher, DE, Houston
  6. Kermit Foster, DT, Texas A&M
  7. Tyrone Graves, LB, Texas A&I
  8. Bruce Green, LB, Texas Southern
  9. Dale Hellestrae, T, Southern Methodist
  10. James Holmes, LB, Houston
  11. Bobby Leach, WR, Southern Methodist
  12. Mark Lewis, TE, Texas A&M
  13. Tom Linebarger, DT, Southern Methodist
  14. John Mazur, QB, Texas A&M
  15. Scott McLaughlin, G, Rice
  16. Audrey McMillan, DB, Houston
  17. Reggie Phillips, DB, Southern Methodist
  18. Ken Reeves, T, Texas A&M
  19. Rod Richardson, WR, Texas A&M
  20. Melvin Robinson, WR, Rice
  21. Thomas Sanders, RB, Texas A&M
  22. Mark Smith, T, Texas A&I
  23. Nate Steadman, G, Texas A&M
  24. Jimmy Teal, WR, Texas A&M
  25. Bryant Winn, LB, Houston

Jacksonville Bulls

  1. Chip Andrews, P, Georgia
  2. Scott Bergold, DE, Wisconsin
  3. Peter Blazek, T, Georgia Tech
  4. Frank Bush, LB, North Carolina State
  5. Kevin Butler, K, Georgia
  6. Knox Culpepper, LB, Georgia
  7. Jeff Dellenbach, T, Wisconsin
  8. Kevin Harris, DB, Georgia
  9. Mark Harrison, RB, Wisconsin
  10. Johnny Hill, DB, Duke
  11. Richard Johnson, DB, Wisconsin
  12. Tony Kepano, G, Georgia Tech
  13. Robert Lavette, RB, Georgia Tech
  14. Joe McIntosh, RB, North Carolina State
  15. Jim Melka, LB, Wisconsin
  16. A.V. Richards, T, North Carolina State
  17. Jeff Sanchez, DB, Georgia
  18. Darryl Sims, DT, Wisconsin
  19. Ken Stills, DB, Wisconsin
  20. Al Toon, WR, Wisconsin
  21. Dan Turk, C, Wisconsin
  22. Mike Weaver, T, Georgia
  23. Ken Whisenhunt, TE, Georgia Tech
  24. Gary Wilkens, TE, Georgia Tech
  25. Scott Williams, TE, Georgia

Los Angeles Express

  1. Damon Allen, QB, Cal State Fullerton
  2. Paul Berner, QB, Pacific
  3. Duane Bickett, LB, Southern California
  4. Keith Biggers, LB, Southern California
  5. Mark Boyer, TE, Southern California
  6. Jeff Carter, P, Long Beach State
  7. Chris Corley, TE, South Carolina
  8. Jack Del Rio, LB, Southern California
  9. Daren Gilbert, T, Cal State Fullerton
  10. Bryant Gilliard, DB, South Carolina
  11. Tommy Haynes, DB, Southern California
  12. John Hendy, DB, Long Beach State
  13. Ira Hillary, WR, South Carolina
  14. Neil Hope, LB, Southern California
  15. Darrel Hopper, DB, Southern California
  16. Earl Johnson, DB, South Carolina
  17. Steve Jordan, K, Southern California
  18. Kevin Junior, LB, Long Beach State
  19. Chuck Page, T, Long Beach State
  20. James Seawright, LB, South Carolina
  21. James Sumpter, LB, South Carolina
  22. Paul Vogel, LB, South Carolina
  23. Timmie Ware, WR, Southern California
  24. Del Wilkes, G, South Carolina
  25. Frank Wright, DT, South Carolina

Memphis Showboats

  1. Ricky Anderson, K, Vanderbilt
  2. Danny Andrews, WR, UCLA
  3. Dwight Blalock, TE, Memphis State
  4. Steve Bono, QB, UCLA
  5. Derrick Burrows, DB, Memphis State
  6. Neal Dellocono, LB, UCLA
  7. Jim Dralle, C, Vanderbilt
  8. Donnie Elder, DB, Memphis State
  9. Vince Hall, RB, Middle Tennessee State
  10. Rick Hechinger, T, Memphis State
  11. Herman Hunter, RB, Tennessee State
  12. Johnnie Jones, RB, Tennessee
  13. Tim Long, G, Memphis State
  14. Duval Love, T, UCLA
  15. Bill Mays, G, Tennessee
  16. Bob Monaco, T, Vanderbilt
  17. Jack Oliver, G, Memphis State
  18. Fuad Reveiz, K, Tennessee
  19. Chuck Scott, WR, Vanderbilt
  20. Tony Simmons, DT, Tennessee
  21. Alvin Toles, LB, Tennessee
  22. James Williams, RB, Memphis State
  23. Manuel Young, DB, Vanderbilt
  24. Mike Young, WR, UCLA
  25. Carl Zander, LB, Tennessee

New Jersey Generals

  1. Gerald Allen, LB, Syracuse
  2. Alan Andrews, TE, Rutgers
  3. Andrew Baker, WR, Rutgers
  4. Kelvin Bell, DB, Ohio State
  5. Vic Bellamy, DB, Syracuse
  6. Steve Calabria, QB, Colgate
  7. Jaime Covington, RB, Syracuse
  8. Dave Crecelius, DE, Ohio State
  9. Joe Estay, T, Mississippi State
  10. Doug Flutie, QB, Boston College
  11. Scott Gieselman, TE, Boston College
  12. Dwayne Hooper, RB, Rutgers
  13. Jamie Kimmel, LB, Syracuse
  14. Mark Krerowicz, T, Ohio State
  15. Jim Lachey, G, Ohio State
  16. Kirk Lowdermilk, C, Ohio State
  17. Dave Morrill, DE, Ohio State
  18. Gerald Phelan, WR, Boston College
  19. Eugene Robinson, DB, Colgate
  20. Todd Russell, DB, Boston College
  21. Tony Thurman, DB, Boston College
  22. Mike Tomczak, QB, Ohio State
  23. Lionel Washington, DE, Rutgers
  24. Elmer Wilson, RB, Mississippi State
  25. Scott Zalenski, G, Ohio State

Oakland Invaders

  1. Kevin Bowman, WR, San Jose State
  2. Tom Briehl, LB, Stanford
  3. Bob Frasco, QB, San Jose State
  4. Steve Gibson, DE, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
  5. Gale Gilbert, QB, California
  6. Owen Gill, RB, Iowa
  7. Mark Harmon, K, Stanford
  8. Emile Harry, WR, Stanford
  9. Mike Hooks, LB, Iowa
  10. Keith Hunter, DB, Iowa
  11. Terry Jackson, DT, Stanford
  12. Damone Johnson, TE, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
  13. George Little, DT, Iowa
  14. Terry McDonald, LB, San Jose State
  15. Brent Martin, C, Stanford
  16. Rance McDouglad, WR, California
  17. Matt Moran, G, Stanford
  18. Tom Neville, T, Fresno State
  19. Ray Noble, DB, California
  20. Tony Smith, WR, San Jose State
  21. Kevin Spitzig, LB, Iowa
  22. Dave Strobel, LB, Iowa
  23. Gary Swanson, LB, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
  24. Garin Veris, DE, Stanford
  25. Larry Willis, WR, Fresno State

Orlando Renegades

  1. Willie L. Broughton, Miami (Florida)
  2. Eddie Brown, WR, Miami (Florida)
  3. Dallas Cameron, DT, Miami (Florida)
  4. Glen Campbell, T, Wake Forest
  5. Juan Comendeiro, G, Miami (Florida)
  6. Myles Darling, DB, South Carolina State
  7. Tyrone Davis, DB, Clemson
  8. K.D. Dunn, TE, Clemson
  9. Joe Ellis, T, Clemson
  10. Mike Eppley, QB, Clemson
  11. Malcolm Hairston, LB, Wake Forest
  12. Reid Ingle, T, Clemson
  13. Lester Lyles, DB, Virginia
  14. Ron Mattes, DE, Virginia
  15. Bobby Morrison, T, Wake Forest
  16. Bob Olderman, G, Virginia
  17. William Perry, DT, Clemson
  18. Reggie Pleasant, DB, Clemson
  19. Stan Shakespeare, WR, Miami (Florida)
  20. Ian Sinclair, C, Miami (Florida)
  21. Dale Swing, C, Clemson
  22. Dana Thyhsen, QB, Central Florida
  23. Alvin Ward, G, Miami (Florida)
  24. Ronald Watson, DB, Clemson
  25. Mark Wiley, DE, Virginia

Portland Breakers

  1. Richard Byrd, DT, Southern Mississippi
  2. Ricky Chatman, LB, Louisiana State
  3. Jeffery Dale, DB, Louisiana State
  4. Sam Dejarnette, RB, Southern Mississippi
  5. Gregg Dubroc, LB, Louisiana State
  6. Danny Greene, WR, Washington
  7. Greg Haeusler, LB, Southern Mississippi
  8. Liffort Hobley, DB, Louisiana State
  9. Ron Holmes, DT, Washington
  10. Joe Krakoski, LB, Washington
  11. Freddie Lewis, LB, Louisiana State
  12. Tony Lewis, DT, Washington
  13. Calvin Magee, TE, Southern
  14. Eric Martin, WR, Louisiana State
  15. Tim Meamber, LB, Wasington
  16. Mark Pattison, WR, Washington
  17. Reginald Pugh, RB, Grambling
  18. Al Robertson, G, Washington
  19. Jim Rodgers, DB, Washington
  20. Fred Small, LB, Washington
  21. Lance Smith, T, Louisiana State
  22. Treg Songy, DB, Tulane
  23. James White, C, Louisiana State
  24. Tony Wood, K, Tulane
  25. Troy Wroten, TE, Washington

San Antonio Gunslingers

  1. Joel Barrett, TE, Baylor
  2. Nikita Blair, LB, Texas-El Paso
  3. Gregg Bomkamp, DT, Baylor
  4. Danny Bradley, QB, Oklahoma
  5. Brent Burks, T, Oklahoma
  6. Pat Coryatt, DT, Baylor
  7. Ralph Darnell, DT, Texas
  8. Tony Degrate, DT, TExas
  9. Tommy Flemons, DT, Oklahoma
  10. David Glasco, DB, Southwest Texas
  11. Jerry Gray, DB, Texas
  12. Kevin Hancock, T, Baylor
  13. Bill Heathcock, DT, Texas
  14. June James, LB, Texas
  15. Jerome Ledbetter, RB, Oklahoma
  16. Paul Mergenhagen, DT, Baylor
  17. Terry Orr, RB, Texas
  18. Ervin Randle, DB, Baylor
  19. Buster Rhymes, WR, Oklahoma
  20. Jim Rockford, DB, Oklahoma
  21. Glenn Saterfield, RB, Angelo State
  22. Buzzy Sawyer, P, Baylor
  23. Freddie Sims, RB, Oklahoma
  24. Tony Staten, DB, Angelo State
  25. Chuck Thomas, C, Oklahoma

Tampa Bay Bandits

  1. Billy Allen, RB, Florida State
  2. Greg Allen, RB, Florida State
  3. John Bostic, DB, Bethune-Cookman
  4. Phil Bromley, C, Florida
  5. Darryl Drew, LB, Florida A&M
  6. Ricky Easmon, DB, Florida
  7. Russell Gallon, DE, Florida
  8. Kevin Glover, C, Maryland
  9. Lorenzo Hampton, RB, Florida
  10. Jessie Hester, WR, Florida State
  11. Billy Hinson, G, Florida
  12. Don Jefferson, DB, Florida A&M
  13. Cedric Jones, RB, Florida State
  14. Crawford Ker, G, Florida
  15. Tim Newton, DT, Florida
  16. Chris Perkins, K, Florida
  17. Bobby Raymond, K, Florida
  18. Frank Reich, QB, Maryland
  19. Eric Riley, DB, Florida State
  20. Charles Robinson, T, Bethune-Cookman
  21. William Rogers, TE, Maryland
  22. Roger Sibbald, DB, Florida
  23. Henry Taylor, LB, Florida State
  24. Eric Wilson, LB, Maryland
  25. Almon Young, G, Bethune-Cookman

The Annual Player Selection

The third annual USFL draft was a small affair compared to the first two:  just 12 rounds and a total of 175 selections, conducted on a single day (January 3, 1985).

Following the contraction of the league from 18 to 14 teams, those teams which had made trades with now-disbanded teams involving draft choices were awarded compensatory selections (denoted below with an asterisk).

Round 1

  1. Birmingham (from Orlando) - Jerry Rice, WR, Mississippi Valley State
  2. Arizona (from Jacksonville) - Tory Nixon, DB, San Diego State
  3. San Antonio - Isaac Holt, DB, Alcorn State
  4. Denver (from Memphis) - John Nevens, LB, Cal State Fullerton
  5. New Jersey (from Portland) - Jesse Penn, LB, Virginia Tech
  6. Houston (from Denver) - Raphael Cherry, QB, Hawaii
  7. Oakland - Bob Standifer, DT, Tennessee-Chattanooga
  8. Tampa Bay (from Los Angeles) - Don Anderson, DB, Purdue
  9. Houston - Mark Traynowicz, C, Nebraska
  10. Birmingham - Kevin Allen, T, Indiana
  11. New Jersey - Lee Rouson, RB, Colorado
  12. Tampa Bay - Mike Gann, DE, Notre Dame
  13. Arizona - Ronnie Washington, LB, Northeast Louisiana
  14. Baltimore - Chris Burkett, WR, Jackson State
  15. *Arizona - Sean Thomas, DB, Texas Christian
  16. *Los Angeles - Steve Sewell, WR, Oklahoma
  17. *Los Angeles - James Maness, WR, Texas Christian

Round 2

  1. Orlando - Lamas Brown, T, Florida
  2. Jacksonville - Mike Pendleton, DB, Indiana
  3. New Jersey (from Memphis) - Peter Muldoon, QB, Holy Cross
  4. Baltimore (from San Antonio) - Wayne Davis, DB, Indiana State
  5. Portland - Daryl Smith, DB, North Alabama
  6. Denver - Brad Calip, WR, East Central Oklahoma
  7. San Antonio (from Houston via Los Angeles) - Greg Greely, DB, Nicholls State
  8. Oakland - Timothy Williams, DB, North Carolina A&T
  9. Houston - Andre Harris, DB, Minnesota
  10. Jacksonville (from New Jersey) - Mike Hamby, DE, Utah State
  11. Tampa Bay - Cam Jacobs, LB, Kentucky
  12. Arizona - Darrell Warden, LB, Stephen F. Austin
  13. Baltimore - Roger Caron, T, Harvard
  14. *New Jersey - Gene Lake, RB, Delaware State
  15. *Birmingham - Tracey Mack, LB, Missouri

Round 3

  1. Orlando - George Adams, RB, Kentucky
  2. Portland (from Jacksonville) - Stacy Robinson, WR, North Dakota State
  3. New Jersey (from San Antonio) - George Shorthose, WR, Missouri
  4. Memphis - Henry Williams, WR, East Carolina
  5. Portland - Robert Brannon, DE, Arkansas
  6. Los Angeles (from Oakland) - Kevin Williams, DB, Iowa State
  7. Orlando (from Los Angeles) - Andre Reed, WR, Kutztown State
  8. Houston - Ladell Wills, LB, Jackson State
  9. Tampa Bay - Carlton Walker, G, Utah
  10. New Jersey - Robert Anae, G, Brigham Young
  11. Baltimore (from Arizona) - Mike Heaven, DB, Illinois
  12. Baltimore - Hal Garner, LB, Utah State
  13. *Los Angeles - Jay Lawson, DB, California-Davis

Round 4

  1. Orlando - Kerry Glenn, DB, Minnesota
  2. Jacksonville - Mike Kelley, C, Notre Dame
  3. Birmingham (from Memphis) - Thad McFadden, WR, Wisconsin
  4. Arizona (from San Antonio) - Mike Smith, DB, Texas-El Paso
  5. Portland - James Johnson, LB, San Diego State
  6. Denver - Calvin Loveall, DB, Idaho
  7. Oakland - Reginald Langhorne, WR, Elizabeth City State
  8. Houston - Dan Remsberg, T, Abilene Christian
  9. Memphis (from Birmingham) - Walter Stanley, WR, Mesa College
  10. Arizona (from New Jersey) - Steve Morgan, RB, Toledo
  11. Tampa Bay - James Harbour, WR, Mississippi
  12. Arizona - Richard Moran, T, San Diego State
  13. Baltimore - Stefon Adams, WR, East Carolina
  14. *Birmingham - Kevin Murphy, LB, Holy Cross
  15. *Memphis - Mike Prior, DB, Illinois State
  16. *Houston - Dave Heffernan, T, Miami (Florida)

Round 5

  1. Arizona (from Orlando) - Dan Coleman, DT, Murray State
  2. Birmingham (from Jacksonville) - Steve Buxton, T, Indiana State
  3. Los Angeles (from Memphis) - Anthony Tuggle, DB, Nicholls State
  4. Portland - Charles Bennett, DT, Southwest Louisiana
  5. Orlando (from Denver via Jacksonville) - Mark Weiler, LB, Indiana
  6. Oakland - Darnell Wall, DE, Virginia Union
  7. Tampa Bay (from Los Angeles via Arizona) - Ron Sally, QB, Duke
  8. Houston - Jay Novacek, TE, Wyoming
  9. New Jersey - Ashley Lee, DB, Virginia Tech
  10. Tampa Bay - Albert Myres, DB, Tulsa
  11. Birmingham - Paul Calhoun, DB, Kentucky
  12. Baltimore (from Arizona) - Tony Davis, TE, Missouri
  13. Baltimore - James Cofer, LB, Knoxville
  14. *Baltimore - James Evans, WR, East Central Oklahoma

Round 6

  1. Orlando - Louis Cooper, LB, Western Carolina
  2. Oakland (from Memphis) - Mike Kenealy, DB, Central Michigan
  3. Baltimore (from San Antonio) - Bruce Collie, T, Texas-Arlington
  4. Portland - Derek Bunch, LB, Michigan State
  5. Los Angeles - Judious Lewis, WR, Arkansas State
  6. Oakland - Don Kindt, TE, Wisconsin-LaCrosse
  7. Houston - Curtis DeBardlabon, WR, Mississippi Valley State
  8. Tampa Bay - Jeff Smith, DE, Kentucky
  9. Baltimore (from Houston) - Mark Kelso, DB, William and Mary
  10. New Jersey - Charles Fox, WR, Furman
  11. Arizona - Kevin Kott, QB, East New Mexico
  12. Baltimore - Jess Atkinson, K, Maryland
  13. *Arizona - Juan Johnson, WR, Langston
  14. *Orlando - Pete Roth, RB, Northern Illinois

Round 7

  1. Orlando - Glen Jones, DB, Norfolk
  2. Jacksonville - Rodney Lyles, LB, Michigan
  3. Birmingham (from Memphis) - Jim Covington, T, Carson-Newman
  4. Portland - Ricky Nichols, WR, East Carolina
  5. Denver - Doug Mikolas, DT, Portland State
  6. Oakland - Tom Toth, T, Western Michigan
  7. Los Angeles - John Warren, DB, Virginia Union
  8. Los Angeles (from Houston) - Lenson Staples, LB, Missouri
  9. San Antonio (from New Jersey) - Robert Lewis, RB, Texas Tech
  10. Tampa Bay - Kirk Perry, DB, Louisville
  11. Birmingham (from Arizona) - Alex Moyer, LB, Northwestern
  12. Baltimore - Jeff Smith, RB, Nebraska
  13. *Denver - Mark Pembrook, DB, Cal State Fullerton

Round 8

  1. Orlando - Mark Dowdell, TE, Bowling Green
  2. Birmingham (from Jacksonville) - Vince Thompson, DT, Missouri Western
  3. Oakland (from Memphis) - Bruce King, RB, Purdue
  4. Baltimore (from Portland) - Jim Morrissey, LB, Michigan State
  5. Denver - Fred Banks, WR, Liberty Baptist
  6. Oakland - Arnold Brown, DB, North Carolina Central
  7. Arizona (from Houston) - Mark Napolitan, C, Michigan State
  8. Tampa Bay - Joe Jones, TE, Virginia Tech
  9. Birmingham - Oliver White, TE, Kentucky
  10. New Jersey - Lonnie Young, DB, Michigan State
  11. Arizona - Jacque Robinson, RB, Washington
  12. Orlando (from Baltimore via Los Angeles) - Dale Hatcher, P, Clemson
  13. *Arizona - Dennis Maher, T, Washington
  14. *Denver - Robert Curry, T, Missouri

Round 9

  1. Orlando - Curtis Adams, RB, Central Michigan
  2. Jacksonville - Ralf Mojsiejenko, K, Michigal State
  3. Tampa Bay (from San Antonio) - Jay Wilson, C, Appalachian State
  4. Memphis - Ron Davenport, RB, Louisville
  5. Portland - Eric Bailey, TE, Kansas State
  6. Memphis (from Denver via San Antonio) - Cleon Brown, DT, Central Arkansas
  7. Oakland - David Pack, WR, University of the South
  8. Orlando (from Los Angeles) - Chris Babyar, G, Illinois
  9. Houston - Lee Johnson, K, Brigham Young
  10. Birmingham - Royce Fentress, LB, Elon
  11. New Jersey - Herman Fontenot, WR, Louisiana State
  12. Tampa Bay - Allen Campbell, LB, Salem
  13. Arizona - Bob Otto, DE, Idaho State
  14. Baltimore - Terry Lewis, DB, Michigan State
  15. *New Jersey - Tony Edwards, LB, Texas
  16. *Denver - Rich Miano, DB, Hawaii

Round 10

  1. Orlando - Kerry Glenn, DB, Minnesota
  2. Memphis - Dennis Williams, RB, Furman
  3. Portland - Herb Welch, DB, UCLA
  4. Portland (from Denver) - Larry Williams, T, Notre Dame
  5. Orlando (from Los Angeles) - Joe Kelly, WR, Vanderbilt
  6. Portland (from Oakland) - Floyd Layher, T, Pacific
  7. Houston - Trevor Matich, C, Brigham Young
  8. New Jersey - Kyle Clawson, DE, Kansas State
  9. Tampa Bay - Kevin Brooks, DE, Michigan
  10. Birmingham - Theoriea Ward, DT, Georgia Southern
  11. Arizona - Barry Wood, T, Connecticut
  12. Baltimore - David Burnette, DE, Central Arkansas
  13. *Oakland - Dale Dorning, DE, Oregon
  14. *Tampa Bay - Byron Jones, DT, Tulsa

Round 11

  1. Orlando - Leon Gonzales, WR, Bethune-Cookman
  2. Jacksonville - Phil Forney, LB, East Tennessee State
  3. Baltimore (from San Antonio) - Troy Bodine, QB, Cincinnati
  4. Tampa Bay (from Memphis) - Scott Barrows, G, West Virginia
  5. Portland - Daryl Hill, DB, California-Davis
  6. Denver - Gill Stegall, WR, Harding-Simmons
  7. Oakland - Jim Bowman, DB, Central Michigan
  8. Los Angeles - Kevin Murphy, LB, Oklahoma
  9. Houston - Mark Lee, LB, Arkansas
  10. Tampa Bay - Doug Pritchett, DB, Louisville
  11. Birmingham - Andy Baranek, QB, East Stroudsburg
  12. Arizona - Larry Addison, WR, Alabama A&M
  13. Baltimore - Ricky Dirks, RB, East Texas State
  14. *Oakland - Darren Wilson, RB, Hampton Institute
  15. *Baltimore - Dwayne McMullen, WR, Minnesota
  16. *Tampa Bay - Jim Browne, RB, Boston College
  17. *San Antonio - Alan Veingrad, T, East Texas State

Round 12

  1. Birmingham (from Orlando) - Tommy Perkins, DT, Tennessee State
  2. Houston (from Jacksonville) - Keith Edwards, RB, Vanderbilt
  3. Memphis - Keith Lester, TE, Murray State
  4. Houston (from San Antonio) - Garry Kimble, DB, Sam Houston State
  5. Portland - Paul Levine, LB, Utah State
  6. Los Angeles - Jon Cade, DE, Louisville
  7. Tampa Bay (from Oakland) - Kevin Langford, G, Louisiana State
  8. Houston - Mike Thompson, LB, North Texas State
  9. Tampa Bay (from New Jersey) - Greg Harraka, G, Maryland
  10. Tampa Bay - Bob Molle, DT, Simon Fraser
  11. Baltimore - Carl Keever, LB, Boise State
  12. *Birmingham - Andy Cheatham, G, Clemson